Server Help Forum Index Server Help
Community forums for Subgame, ASSS, and bots
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   StatisticsStatistics   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Login to check your private messagesLogin to check your private messages   LoginLogin (SSL) 

Server Help | ASSS Wiki (0) | Shanky.com
fighting bot
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic Printable version
 View previous topic  Quick Links to Bots Post :: Post Idea - Dynamic arena settings  View next topic  
Author Message
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 3:11 pm    Post subject: fighting bot Reply to topic Reply with quote

anyone know where i can find a fighting bot?????
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
Samapico
No, these DO NOT look like penises, ok?


Age:31
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: May 08 2003
Posts: 1252
Location: Montreal, Canada
Offline

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Check the sticky topic right above this one... Quick Links to Bots
You'll find information about Bjorn's AI bot
If you need help running it, search this forum, you'll find topics about it.

Edit: The topic right under this one is titled: Bjorn's AI bot "rereleased" . You might want to read that.

Edit: oops, had wrong link
_________________
DCME co-developer
17th Parallel Head Sysop
Subspace: The Future


Last edited by Samapico on Mon Jun 28, 2010 6:25 pm, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

i did download the link on top but when i run it it says error tick... repeatdly

it says reading fileno bmp 16777343
***GENERAL ERROR***
ERROR: Tick.
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
Samapico
No, these DO NOT look like penises, ok?


Age:31
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: May 08 2003
Posts: 1252
Location: Montreal, Canada
Offline

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 6:27 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Well, make sure you get L.C.'s latest version:
http://forums.minegoboom.com/viewtopic.php?t=8477

And... did you follow the instructions? At that point you need to tell us what you did exactly if you want us to help you tongue.gif
That bot is the only AI bot available, so you'll need to get it to work tongue.gif

Edit: apparently, LC only redid the documentation, but it should help you anyway tongue.gif
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:13 am    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

i downloaded the bot and ran it on a different folder than continuum so i ran it and it said fileno BMP ***general error*** then i put the bot under the same folder as continuum so i run it and it just says reading fileno BMP over and over and over again so i thought it was running so i went into the zoen and put /!start trying some of commands off of commands.txt for it and nothing happening
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
Samapico
No, these DO NOT look like penises, ok?


Age:31
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: May 08 2003
Posts: 1252
Location: Montreal, Canada
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

So you didn't read any instructions and didn't try to set any configuration?

It can be in any folder, but you need to point it to the correct map file, that's all I know. It also needs some special permissions like VIP, read the instructions that come with it.
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
L.C.
Server Help Squatter


Age:26
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: Jan 03 2003
Posts: 572
Location: Missouri, US
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

fileno BMP ***general error***

^^ Means it is not reading the LVL file correctly, more than likely. Paste your configs here. (censor password stuff of course)

EDIT: Also what Samapico said. Bot's username needs to be in the vip.txt file at a minimum, and must use the VIP and energy password at a minimum (this is different from the bot's OWN password).
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

i'll paste it all cause i confused about to put the vip and energy passwords where

[operators]
# 1:2:3
# 1 - Access level (from 1 to 12)
# 2 - Username of player
# 3 - Login password (login not necessary if left blank)

5:death bot:checkers <--energy password

[mervbot config]
[Login]
Zone=127.0.0.1:27015
// IP:Port of zone to connect to
// Use 127.0.0.1 in place of localhost
RecordLogins=0
// Record operator logins?
ResX=1280
ResY=1024
// Playing resolution of bot

[Database]
Spawns=spawns.txt
Commands=commands.txt
Operators=operators.txt
SaveInterval=300
// How often should the database be saved (in seconds)?

[Misc]
WindowCaption=AIMERVBot Terminal
// Terminal window caption
MaxSpawns=3
// Maximum number of in-game spawns
// Absolute maximum is 3 for remote zones
MaskBan=1
// Mask ban information so that it remains constant but different from your own
PlayerVoices=0
// Allow players to send .WAV files to the bot
NoTerminal=1
// No terminal output
DisablePubCommands=1
// Ignore commands in public chat?
NoisySpectator=1
// Enable this if the bot is not seeing everyone fast enough
MaxConnectionTries=2
// Maximum number of attempts to connect to a zone
InitialChatChannels=
// Initial billing network ?chat channels

[Security]
ChatterLog=0
// Log chatter
// This is a slow diagnostic tool, so disable when not using
RemoteInterpreter=1
// Should I listen to (possibly spoofed) remote private messages?
RemoteOperator=1
// If so, should I listen to remote private messages from passworded bot operators?
EncryptMode=1
// Encrypt network traffic?

[Registration]
// Change these if the bot has trouble creating new accounts
Name=Catid
Email=cat02e@fsu.edu
State=Florida
Age=19


[spawns]
# 1:2:3:4:5
# 1 - Bot Username
# 2 - Bot Password
# 3 - Arena
# 4 - Plugins to load (separated by commas)
# 5 - Sysop Password

deathbot:*****:public:******** <---sysops password
the first set of * is bots password
also one more thing idk the plug-ins
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

i got the bot running ty for helping
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

only thing i maybe not doing it right but i typed to the bot /!start nothing happens only thing that works is !help <command>
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
Samapico
No, these DO NOT look like penises, ok?


Age:31
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: May 08 2003
Posts: 1252
Location: Montreal, Canada
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Make sure the bot has you listed as a user with powers (sysop, for example)
That would be in the operators section I assume
something like 5:sirkillsalot
Or maybe in the operators.txt if there's one...

Typing !listops to the bot should tell you you're a sysop, if it worked.
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

i did what u said and the bot does not come up on the zone

unless i put spawn? or something like that
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
Hakaku
Server Help Squatter


Joined: Apr 07 2006
Posts: 299
Location: Canada
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Code: Show/Hide
[operators]
# 1:2:3
# 1 - Access level (from 1 to 12)
# 2 - Username of player
# 3 - Login password (login not necessary if left blank)

5:death bot:checkers <--energy password

Look at this relevant portion. It's for staff. Assuming your name is 'death bot', you have to login with the password you wrote above, here 'checkers'. (Although, I'm pretty sure you typoed your username here) If I recall correctly, if you do specify a password, you have to use the command "!login mypassword".
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Hakaku wrote:
Code: Show/Hide
[operators]
# 1:2:3
# 1 - Access level (from 1 to 12)
# 2 - Username of player
# 3 - Login password (login not necessary if left blank)

5:death bot:checkers <--energy password

Look at this relevant portion. It's for staff. Assuming your name is 'death bot', you have to login with the password you wrote above, here 'checkers'. (Although, I'm pretty sure you typoed your username here) If I recall correctly, if you do specify a password, you have to use the command "!login mypassword".


well i did it both ways and the bot shows up but Samapico told me to put myself as the operator in the operators.txt so i did and i ran it and the bot does not show up anymore

but i didn't do the !login lol i'm a retard and nothing

also if i don't specify a password?
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

it was a turd but i got it ty for all your help guys and yes i know newbie does not classify me but hey i'm learning
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
Samapico
No, these DO NOT look like penises, ok?


Age:31
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: May 08 2003
Posts: 1252
Location: Montreal, Canada
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

To clarify:
In Spawns you need the
deathbot:*****:public:********

But in Operators you need yourself, and you don't have to specify a password. If you don't specify one you won't need to /!login
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

cool and the plugins i just download it and put it in the same folder or a sub folder and in the game just type !plugins? to get it going?
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
Samapico
No, these DO NOT look like penises, ok?


Age:31
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: May 08 2003
Posts: 1252
Location: Montreal, Canada
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

AI-bot is a modified MervBot that is only built to do the AI stuff. If you want other bot plugins, you'll need a different copy of MervBot (latest version is 0.46 or something like that). You put it whereever you want (ideally its own folder, like Continuum\Bots\MyCoolBot)
And you put the plugins in the same folder as mervbot.exe, and you set the plugins to load in the spawn.txt... Actually it's all explained in the text files you'll find with MervBot.

Your AI bot can be in its own folder as well (like Continuum\Bots\DeathBot )
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

u mean the the mervbot i got from downloading the server files for making the zone?
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

i got them going now ty so much
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
L.C.
Server Help Squatter


Age:26
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: Jan 03 2003
Posts: 572
Location: Missouri, US
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Looks like you got everything wrapped up, nice! icon_smile.gif

By the way, in case you have trouble starting the bot (in-game that is), you will need to hop in as a ship after doing /!start to the bot and kill it.. if it is sitting at a single coordinate not moving/doing anything/rotating. After killing it, if it is like that, it will start doing its thing. ;o

Quote:
u mean the the mervbot i got from downloading the server files for making the zone?
Yes. That MERVBot is THE MERVBot. The MERVBot that comes with the AI bot here is a special MERVBot modified/hacked for AI purposes (not for general use, but only the AI).
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

i'll give it a go ty again
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

i tried /!start not working
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
L.C.
Server Help Squatter


Age:26
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: Jan 03 2003
Posts: 572
Location: Missouri, US
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

1. /!start
2. Get in a ship
3. Kill the bot (most likely in center of arena not moving)

If /!start doesn't work, then something else is probably at fault. :S
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
sirkillsalot
Novice


Joined: Jun 10 2010
Posts: 44
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

only way i get the bot in the arena is !ship 1 then !follow i put /!start tilll says bot is in spec but i'm thinking that in the command.txt it's not in it so i was thinking adding it but idk what else to put
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Server Help Forum Index -> Bot Questions All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
View online users | View Statistics | View Ignored List


Software by php BB © php BB Group
Server Load: 85 page(s) served in previous 5 minutes.

phpBB Created this page in 0.113481 seconds : 50 queries executed (42.6%): GZIP compression disabled