Author |
Message |
tcsoccerman Server Help Squatter
Age:31 Gender: Joined: Jan 15 2007 Posts: 694 Location: Atlantis Offline
|
Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 3:16 pm Post subject: noise upon entering |
 |
|
|
|
could someone make me a module that would send a private "bong" upon entering the zone. I pretty sure a bot can do this, but a as3 module would probably be better. ty.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dr Brain Flip-flopping like a wind surfer

Age:37 Gender: Joined: Dec 01 2002 Posts: 3502 Location: Hyperspace Offline
|
Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 8:42 pm Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
Look at the messages module. That should be a good place to start for example code. _________________ Hyperspace Owner
Smong> so long as 99% deaths feel lame it will always be hyperspace to me
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BDwinsAlt Agurus's Posse

Age:33 Gender: Joined: Jun 16 2003 Posts: 1145 Location: Alabama Offline
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tcsoccerman Server Help Squatter
Age:31 Gender: Joined: Jan 15 2007 Posts: 694 Location: Atlantis Offline
|
Posted: Sat Apr 07, 2007 4:31 pm Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
Don't you need a .dll along with it since it's py..how do you do that without compiling?
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Chambahs Power attack

Joined: Jun 19 2005 Posts: 820 Offline
|
Posted: Sat Apr 07, 2007 5:24 pm Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
No, python doesnt compile. You simply write a python module, put it in your bin, and add it in your modules.conf or ?insmod <py> name. And thats it, no compiling nessecary, thats why I love python lol.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BDwinsAlt Agurus's Posse

Age:33 Gender: Joined: Jun 16 2003 Posts: 1145 Location: Alabama Offline
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tcsoccerman is postingthi Guest
Offline
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Animate Dreams Gotta buy them all! (Consumer whore)

Age:36 Gender: Joined: May 01 2004 Posts: 821 Location: Middle Tennessee Offline
|
Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 9:30 am Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
I was going to say you forgot an interface, but playeraction is in core.h, isn't it? Anyway, Python actually does compile. Try checking your /bin after using a python module, you should see another file with the same name, but a .pyc extension. It gets done automatically, though.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BDwinsAlt Agurus's Posse

Age:33 Gender: Joined: Jun 16 2003 Posts: 1145 Location: Alabama Offline
|
Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 9:30 am Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
Try adding a space inbetween the "" I guess.
To make it appear on the second one simply attach it to the arena.conf.
Where it says stuff like fg_wz \, add soundenter2
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Solo Ace Yeah, I'm in touch with reality...we correspond from time to time.

Age:36 Gender: Joined: Feb 06 2004 Posts: 2583 Location: The Netherlands Offline
|
Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 9:47 am Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
chat.SendSoundMessage(p, 33, "" % (p.name) ) |
Wtf?! There's no format for p.name to be put into.
chat.SendSoundMessage(p, 33, "") |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Animate Dreams Gotta buy them all! (Consumer whore)

Age:36 Gender: Joined: May 01 2004 Posts: 821 Location: Middle Tennessee Offline
|
Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 2:46 pm Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
Lol, I just assumed the error had to do with the callback itself, not the function called by the callback, so I didn't even bother to check. >_<
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Smong Server Help Squatter

Joined: 1043048991 Posts: 0x91E Offline
|
Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 4:07 pm Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
When python throws an error it's a good idea to check the console since there is more info there that doesn't find its way into the logs (such as exact line number). _________________ ss news
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BDwinsAlt Agurus's Posse

Age:33 Gender: Joined: Jun 16 2003 Posts: 1145 Location: Alabama Offline
|
Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 7:22 pm Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
Solo: He just didn't understand that %s was later defined by p.name.
Use this to help you. http://docs.python.org/lib/typesseq-strings.html
I should have thought about there being no % (p.name). It's my fault. I didn't think ahead.
Sorry.
Good luck.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tcsoccerman Server Help Squatter
Age:31 Gender: Joined: Jan 15 2007 Posts: 694 Location: Atlantis Offline
|
Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:50 am Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
Ty solo ace . that fixed it. I can kinda see what the problem was, i only code C. ty bdwinsalt for making it too. ty to everyone else who tried.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Hakaku Server Help Squatter

Joined: Apr 07 2006 Posts: 299 Location: Canada Offline
|
Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 9:28 am Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
I had tried this earlier myself, but I couldn't figure out why it wouldn't work. I later figured out that I had forgotten to change ?sound=0.
Comparing with BD's version, what's the difference between PA_ENTERARENA and PA_ENTERGAME ?
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tcsoccerman Server Help Squatter
Age:31 Gender: Joined: Jan 15 2007 Posts: 694 Location: Atlantis Offline
|
Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:11 am Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
i guess game=zone and arena=arena. arena is just more specific? don't ask me
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Animate Dreams Gotta buy them all! (Consumer whore)

Age:36 Gender: Joined: May 01 2004 Posts: 821 Location: Middle Tennessee Offline
|
Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:47 am Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
I believe entergame is kind of like enter ship. Basically, any time someone goes from spec > ship, or enters the zone in a ship(after he is connected and starts sending/receiving packets as normal), PA_ENTERGAME will be called.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BDwinsAlt Agurus's Posse

Age:33 Gender: Joined: Jun 16 2003 Posts: 1145 Location: Alabama Offline
|
Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 4:47 pm Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
I've run into issue with ENTERGAME. I just use ENTERARENA now. I guess it doesn't really matter. What ever floats your boat.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Smong Server Help Squatter

Joined: 1043048991 Posts: 0x91E Offline
|
Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 7:59 pm Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
The enter game action is called when the player has fully entered the arena, ie: downloaded all the lvz files.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tcsoccerman Server Help Squatter
Age:31 Gender: Joined: Jan 15 2007 Posts: 694 Location: Atlantis Offline
|
Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:53 pm Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
I'm using entergame now, since i have a custom bong. i replaced it with 12, so when i used enterarena, it played that chick, and my brother's(little were in room) not good ....lol, i turned down volume fast enought though.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Animate Dreams Gotta buy them all! (Consumer whore)

Age:36 Gender: Joined: May 01 2004 Posts: 821 Location: Middle Tennessee Offline
|
Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:58 pm Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
tcsoccerman wrote: | I'm using entergame now, since i have a custom bong. i replaced it with 12, so when i used enterarena, it played that chick, and my brother's(little were in room) not good ....lol, i turned down volume fast enought though. |
LOL
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BDwinsAlt Agurus's Posse

Age:33 Gender: Joined: Jun 16 2003 Posts: 1145 Location: Alabama Offline
|
Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 9:42 pm Post subject: |
 |
|
|
|
LOL. I modified it a bit and decided to use ENTERGAME also. I have an eletric zapping sound though.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|