Server Help Forum Index Server Help
Community forums for Subgame, ASSS, and bots
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   StatisticsStatistics   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Login to check your private messagesLogin to check your private messages   LoginLogin (SSL) 

Server Help | ASSS Wiki (0) | Shanky.com
wierd thing in asss dos prompt

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic Printable version
 View previous topic  invalid use of incomplete typedef `Reg... Post :: Post spawn locatioins for players  View next topic  
Author Message
hellzlaker
Registered Cap Buster
Popping men in the ass since Oct 2005


Gender: NEVER ENOUGH!
Joined: Oct 27 2005
Posts: 34
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:35 pm    Post subject: wierd thing in asss dos prompt Reply to topic Reply with quote

this is what shows up in asss dos, idk what it means but the zone runs fine




jpeg

untitled.JPG - 52.87 KB
File downloaded or viewed 31 time(s)
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email AIM Address MSN Messenger
Bak
?ls -s
0 in


Age:20
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: Jun 11 2004
Posts: 1826
Location: USA
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

sounds like a python problem.

do you have python installed?
_________________
SubSpace Discretion: A Third Generation SubSpace Client
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List AIM Address
Smong
Server Help Squatter


Joined: 1043048991
Posts: 0x91E
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

On windows I have python 2.5 installed and get those errors too, I just ignore them.
_________________
ss news
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Visit posters website MSN Messenger
BDwinsAlt
Agurus's Posse


Age:29
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: Jun 16 2003
Posts: 1145
Location: Alabama
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Windows is the key term there. With linux I have never gotten anything like that. ASSS works like a charm on SuSe Linux.
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
hellzlaker
Registered Cap Buster
Popping men in the ass since Oct 2005


Gender: NEVER ENOUGH!
Joined: Oct 27 2005
Posts: 34
Offline

PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

no i dont have python installed, can you post a link anywayz? and if it still wont work - il just ignore it
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email AIM Address MSN Messenger
BDwinsAlt
Agurus's Posse


Age:29
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: Jun 16 2003
Posts: 1145
Location: Alabama
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

try http://python.org

I would think you would need python for some things anyways.
Some of the flag modules use python.
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
hardcorer
Guest


Offline

PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

i'm having the same problem even after installing python.. anything else we can do? would this effect the zone displaying the score of powerball games?
Back to top
hardcorer
Guest


Offline

PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

also cpickle isn't loading.
Back to top
Bak
?ls -s
0 in


Age:20
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: Jun 11 2004
Posts: 1826
Location: USA
Offline

PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

get the newest version of python and cpickle should load
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List AIM Address
hardcorer
Guest


Offline

PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

so python for xp?? instead of just python 2.5....?
Back to top
BDwinsAlt
Agurus's Posse


Age:29
Gender:Gender:Male
Joined: Jun 16 2003
Posts: 1145
Location: Alabama
Offline

PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

32 Bit: http://www.python.org/ftp/python/2.5/python-2.5.msi
64 Bit: http://www.python.org/ftp/python/2.5/python-2.5.amd64.msi

Download it.
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Hakaku
Server Help Squatter


Joined: Apr 07 2006
Posts: 299
Location: Canada
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 8:19 am    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

I appoligize for bumping this topic, but I have the same problem:
Code: Show/Hide
I <cmod> loading C module 'pymod' from 'pymod'
'import site' failed; use -v for traceback
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 1, in ?
ImportError: No module named os
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 1, in ?
ImportError: No module named os
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 1, in ?
ImportError: No module named os
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 1, in ?
ImportError: No module named os
ImportError: No module named copy_reg
I <cmod> loading C module 'messages' from 'internal'
I <cmod> loading C module 'objects' from 'internal'
D <net> listening on 0.0.0.0:5000 (0)
E <pymod> can't import cPickle
D <main> entering main loop
D <mapnewsdl> news file 'news.txt' reread

I do have Python 2.5 installed, but I still get these error messages. I would like to be able to use python modules, but by uncommenting "pymod:pymod", I'll get this.

I'm running Windows XP, just a heads up. Can anyone help?
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email
Smong
Server Help Squatter


Joined: 1043048991
Posts: 0x91E
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Heh I was just looking into this myself. I was tying to import re (to get regex support) but it wasn't having it. Something to do with the module search path. The docs say create a file with any name but with ".pth" extension, on each line place a directory that should get added to the path. I put one of these files in asss/bin and it didn't work (bin is on the path, see test module below).

Here's my testing module, seems to work. Obviously I want to set the path before asss loads so I don't have to put this code into my modules.
Code: Show/Hide
import sys
print sys.path

sys.path.append("C:\\Python25\\Lib")
print sys.path

import re
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Visit posters website MSN Messenger
Smong
Server Help Squatter


Joined: 1043048991
Posts: 0x91E
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Ok simple fix, open asss.bat, add this line before "GOTO START":
SET PYTHONPATH=C:\Python25\Lib

Edit the actual path to where python is on your computer.
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Visit posters website MSN Messenger
Hakaku
Server Help Squatter


Joined: Apr 07 2006
Posts: 299
Location: Canada
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

No dice :/
I put exactly that, which is also my file path, and it didn't change a thing.
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email
Smong
Server Help Squatter


Joined: 1043048991
Posts: 0x91E
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Copy this into test.py:
Code: Show/Hide
import sys
print sys.path

Then add it to modules.conf and see what it is printing.
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Visit posters website MSN Messenger
Hakaku
Server Help Squatter


Joined: Apr 07 2006
Posts: 299
Location: Canada
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Alright, so I created test.py adding those 2 lines, put it in the bin directory, and after put "<py> test" in the modules section. I hope that's what I'm suppose to do, anyhow, here's what asss prints:

Code: Show/Hide
I <cmod> loading C module 'pymod' from 'pymod'
'import site' failed; use -v for traceback
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 1, in ?
ImportError: No module named os
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 1, in ?
ImportError: No module named os
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 1, in ?
ImportError: No module named os
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 1, in ?
ImportError: No module named os
ImportError: No module named copy_reg
I <pymod> loading python module 'test'
['C:\\Program Files\\asss-1.4.3\\bin\\python24.zip', '.\\DLLs', '.\\
lib', '.\\lib\\plat-win', '.\\lib\\lib-tk', 'C:\\Program Files\\asss
-1.4.3\\bin']
I <cmod> loading C module 'messages' from 'internal'
I <cmod> loading C module 'objects' from 'internal'
D <net> listening on 0.0.0.0:5000 (0)
E <pymod> can't import cPickle
D <main> entering main loop
D <mapnewsdl> news file 'news.txt' reread
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email
Smong
Server Help Squatter


Joined: 1043048991
Posts: 0x91E
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Looks like it isn't picking up the PYTHONPATH variable.

Only other thing I can think of is I have C:\Python25 appended to my PATH. You can edit your path by pressing windows key + pause, then click the advanced tab, then the environment variables button, you probably need to be administrator and you may need to restart after editing that.
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Visit posters website MSN Messenger
Hakaku
Server Help Squatter


Joined: Apr 07 2006
Posts: 299
Location: Canada
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Am I suppose to just add " ;C:\Python25 " under System Variables, Path --> edit, after the text already there?

If that's correct, I just finished trying that + restart computer... icon_confused.gif It didn't change a thing.

EDIT: I just realize I've been putting "SET PYTHONPATH=C:\Python25\Lib" before the wrong "GOTO start"... It never occured to me it's written 3 times in the batch file O_o

Anyway, thanks for all your help Smong!
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email
numpf
Newbie


Joined: Feb 17 2004
Posts: 24
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

This should be a simple python version mismatch. Smong probably isn't getting the errors because he probably compiled his version of the server from source. The asss binaries for windows are linked against python 2.4.1, so you need to have python 2.4.x (probably doesn't have to be 2.4.1, but if it doesn't work with others, try it) installed if you want site packages like cPickle to work. You should probably not try to get python 2.4 to use 2.5 site packages, which is what is implied by smong's suggestion.

Let me know if that fixes it for you.

If you want to use python 2.5 you need to follow the windows build instructions, and replace some instances of 2.4 and 24 in the build system. It is hard coded in a couple places that I now forget. This will eventually be fixed. I suggest not trying this unless you know why you _need_ 2.5

-numpf
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List
Smong
Server Help Squatter


Joined: 1043048991
Posts: 0x91E
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

I didn't compile win asss from source. Yes using 2.5 packages with 2.4 probably isn't a good idea (win asss comes with a python24.dll). Seems to work for my purposes (which is testing, I do serious dev on linux and have no issues there).

@Hakaku
Yes I appended ;C:\Python2 to my path, I think I may have done that at one point to make python accessable from my favourite text editor. Did you get it to work in the end? Your edit doesn't say.
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Visit posters website MSN Messenger
Hakaku
Server Help Squatter


Joined: Apr 07 2006
Posts: 299
Location: Canada
Offline

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply to topic Reply with quote

Well, yes and no. ASSS shows this, it'll say 'loading module', but the module(s) will never load (at least afaik). How do I see if they're working? Here's using the "test" module:
Code: Show/Hide

I <cmod> loading C module 'enc_cont' from 'security'
I <cmod> loading C module 'pymod' from 'pymod'
'import site' failed; use -v for traceback
I <pymod> loading python module 'test'
I <cmod> loading C module 'messages' from 'internal'
I <cmod> loading C module 'objects' from 'internal'
D <net> listening on 0.0.0.0:5000 (0)
D <main> entering main loop
D <mapnewsdl> news file 'news.txt' reread


EDIT: Ignore me, I just hadn't set the commands in the 'groupdef.dir', it works now.
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Add User to Ignore List Send email
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Server Help Forum Index -> ASSS Questions All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
View online users | View Statistics | View Ignored List


Software by php BB © php BB Group
Server Load: 138 page(s) served in previous 5 minutes.

phpBB Created this page in 0.286642 seconds : 48 queries executed (27.9%): GZIP compression disabled